Current Affairs Sep 2020 [ English]

Current Affairs Sep 2020 [ English]

1.What is the name of the petitioner in the landmark SC judgement on basic structure of the Constitution, who has recently passed away?

[A] Kesavananda Bharati
[B] Narendra Kumar Swain
[C] S Mohinder
[D] Ramkrishna Baba Patil

 

Correct Answer: A [Kesavananda Bharati]

 

Notes:
Kesavananda Bharati, who was a petitioner of the landmark Supreme Court judgement on basic structure of the Constitution in 1973, has recently passed away.
He was the head of a Mutt at Kasaragod in Kerala, and had moved the Supreme Court challenging the Kerala government’s land reforms Act of 1969. Supreme Court ruled that the basic structure of the Constitution is unbreakable and cannot be amended by Parliament.

 

2.What is the name of the typhoon that has hit Japan and is approaching South Korea?

[A] Haishen
[B] Sinlaku
[C] Hagupit
[D] Bavi

 

Correct Answer: A [Haishen]

 

Notes:
As per the Japan Meteorological Agency, the typhoon Haishen hit Japan and released fierce winds and rains.
Haishen means Sea God in Chinese and the typhoon unleashed winds of speed over 180 kilometers per hour and damaged some parts of Okinawa, Kyushu island. The typhoon is estimated to approach some regions of South Korea.

 

3.Which organisation is to organise the first-ever World Solar Technology Summit?

[A] International Atomic Energy Agency
[B] International Solar Alliance
[C] United Nations Environment Programme
[D] Food and Agricultural Organisation

 

Correct Answer: B [International Solar Alliance]

Notes:
The first World Solar Technology Summit (WSTS) is to be organized by the International Solar Alliance (ISA) on September 8, 2020.
More than 25000 participants from 149 countries and several distinguished judges are set to participate in the virtual summit. The President of the assembly and India’s New and Renewable Energy Minister R K Singh will be joined by Principal Scientific Adviser, K. Vijay Raghavan.

Current Affairs Sep 2020 [ English]
current affairs sep 2020 [ English]

4.Which state has announced a policy for Electronics and Hardware Manufacturing?

[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Odisha
[D] Assam

 

Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu]

Notes:
The Government of Tamil Nadu has announced a new electronics & hardware manufacturing policy.
The policy aims to increase the State’s electronics industry output to $100 billion by 2025. The policy undertakes to impart skill training for more than 1,00,000 people by 2024, to meet the state’s human resource demand in electronics sector.

 

5.Which Tennis star has been disqualified in the US open 2020 recently?

[A] Dominic Thiem
[B] Novak Djokovic
[C] Karolina Pliskova
[D] Serena Williams

 

Correct Answer: B [Novak Djokovic]

Notes:
World No.1 Tennis player Novak Djokovic was declared disqualified from the ongoing 2020 US Open recently at its 4th round.
This decision was taken for accidentally hitting a line judge in throat with a tennis ball, during a match against Spain’s Pablo Carreno Busta. Djokovic was justified that it was not done intentionally, but after 12 minutes of discussion, the referee decided to disqualify him as per the Grand Slam regulations.

Current Affairs Sep 2020 [ English]
current affairs sep 2020 [ English]

6.As per the data from the CGA, what is the quantum of India’s borrowing from April- July, to tackle Covid-19?

[A] Rs 3,165 Cr
[B] Rs 5,165 Cr
[C] Rs 17,165 Cr
[D] Rs 39, 165 Cr

 

Correct Answer: D [Rs 39, 165 Cr]

Notes:
According to the recent data from the Controller General of Accounts, India borrowed a record high Rs 39, 165 Crores from Multilateral agencies.
India has undertaken this borrowing to meet expenses related to tackling Covid-19. This is the highest external financing for any full fiscal year. Earlier, in the financial year 2016-17, India had borrowed Rs14,811 crore in external sources.

 

7.India has held a Joint Commission Meeting with which country recently, for the first time?

[A] Angola
[B] Argentina
[C] Cuba
[D] Costa Rica

 

Correct Answer: A [Angola]

 

Notes:
The first Joint Commission Meeting between India and Angola was held recently.
The meeting was co-chaired by External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and his counterpart Tete Antonio. During the meeting, the two countries agreed to diversify their trade relationship. The leaders also discussed regarding cooperation in health, pharmaceuticals, defence, agriculture sectors.

 

8.‘PNGRB’ and ‘CGD Authorisation’, that were seen in news recently, are associated with which Ministry?

 

[A] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[B] Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
[C] Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
[D] Ministry of Power

 

Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas]

Notes:
The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas has recently dedicated 56 Compressed natural gas (CNG) stations spread across 13 states, to the nation.
He also said that the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is working to launch the 11th City gas distribution (CGD) authorisation round. The regulator board gives licenses for Retail CNG to automobiles and Piped cooking gas to household kitchens.

 

9.Which organization has decided to formulate Digital Payment Index?

 

[A] NITI Aayog
[B] RBI
[C] NPCI
[D] SBI

 

Correct Answer: B [RBI]

Notes:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to measure the extent of digital payment in India by devising Digital Payment Index.
The index would also assess innovation in existing modes and will help bridge digital divide. The development of the Digital Payment Index is based on the recommendations made by Nandan Nilekani Committee on Digital Payments.

 

10.Which Indian bank has launched a programme for start-ups named ‘iStartup 2.0’?

[A] State Bank of India
[B] ICICI Bank
[C] HDFC Bank
[D] Axis Bank

 

Correct Answer: B [ICICI Bank]

Notes:
Leading Private sector bank of India, ICICI Bank has launched an exclusive programme for start-ups named ‘iStartup2.0’.
Under this programme, a Current Account can be created for new businesses that are up to ten years old seamlessly. The Bank has integrated its APIs with the website of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and the account number is obtained at the time of incorporation.

current affairs September 2020 {2}

Current affairs September 2020

Current affairs Daily dose 22 September 2020

Current affairs 19 september 2020

facebook

Author: NEXT EXAM ONLINE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *