current affairs September 2020 {2}

current affairs September 2020
1.What is the name of the N 95 decontaminating equipment developed by IIT Delhi incubated start-up “Chakr”?

[A] Chakr DeCoV
[B] Chakr DeCold
[C] Chakr Disinfect
[D] Chakr Clean

 

Correct Answer: A [Chakr DeCoV]
Notes:
“Chakr”, an IIT Delhi incubated start-up has developed an equipment named ‘Chakr DeCoV’ to decontaminate N95 masks.
The equipment is designed in the shape of a cabinet. It uses ozone gas for cleaning the pores of N95 masks, thus ensuring complete decontamination of all layers of the mask.

 

2.Who is the President of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA)?

[A] Prime Minister
[B] President
[C] Vice-President
[D] Minister of Personnel

 

Correct Answer: C [Vice-President]
Notes:
The Indian Institute of Public Administration is a Research and training organization under the Union Ministry of Personnel. Vice President Venkaiah Naidu is the ex-officio President of IIPA.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) has recently organized a two-day ‘National Tribal Research Conclave’ through virtual platform chaired by the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda.

 

3. Which organisation is to organise the first-ever World Solar Technology Summit?

[A] International Atomic Energy Agency
[B] International Solar Alliance
[C] United Nations Environment Programme
[D] Food and Agricultural Organisation

 

Correct Answer: B [International Solar Alliance]
Notes:
The first World Solar Technology Summit (WSTS) is to be organized by the International Solar Alliance (ISA) on September 8, 2020.
More than 25000 participants from 149 countries and several distinguished judges are set to participate in the virtual summit. The President of the assembly and India’s New and Renewable Energy Minister R K Singh will be joined by Principal Scientific Adviser, K. Vijay Raghavan.
current affairs September
current affairs September

4.The programme named ‘Khadi Agarbatti AatmaNirbhar Mission’ is implemented by which Ministry?

 

[A] Ministry of Education
[B] Ministry of Tribal Affairs
[C] Ministry of MSME
[D] Ministry of Labour

 

Correct Answer: C [Ministry of MSME]
Notes:
The programme named ‘Khadi Agarbatti Aatmanirbhar Mission’ is implemented by the Union MSME Ministry. The programme is aimed at creating employment for the unemployed and migrant workers give handholding artisans and support the local agarbatti industry.
To make India self-reliant in this sector, the total size of the programme, has been increased to more than ₹55 crore. This includes immediate support to 1,500 artisans and development of two centres of Excellence costing at ₹2.20 crore.

 

5.Which Tennis star has been disqualified in the US open 2020 recently?

 

[A] Dominic Thiem
[B] Novak Djokovic
[C] Karolina Pliskova
[D] Serena Williams

 

Correct Answer: B [Novak Djokovic]
Notes:
World No.1 Tennis player Novak Djokovic was declared disqualified from the ongoing 2020 US Open recently at its 4th round.
This decision was taken for accidentally hitting a line judge in throat with a tennis ball, during a match against Spain’s Pablo Carreno Busta. Djokovic was justified that it was not done intentionally, but after 12 minutes of discussion, the referee decided to disqualify him as per the Grand Slam regulations.

6.Which state has topped in literacy rate as per a recent report by NSO?

 

[A] Gujarat
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Kerala
[D] Madhya Pradesh

 

Correct Answer: C [Kerala]
Notes:
Recently National Statistical Office (NSO) has released a report on ‘Household Social Consumption: Education in India’ as part of 75th round of National Sample Survey.
As per the report, Kerala ranks No.1 in literacy with 96.2% literacy rate. It is followed by Delhi with 88.7% and Uttarakhand with 87.6%. Andhra Pradesh featured at the bottom with a rate of 66.4%.

 

7.The Light Utility Helicopter (LUH) that has been tested for hot and high weather conditions, is developed by which organisation?

 

[A] Hindustan Aeronautical Limited
[B] Defence Research and Development Organisation
[C] Bharat Electronics Limited
[D] New Space India Limited

 

Correct Answer: A [Hindustan Aeronautical Limited]
Notes:
The Hindustan Aeronautical Limited-HAL’s indigenously developed Light Utility Helicopter (LUH) has successfully demonstrated high altitude capability in hot and high weather conditions in the Himalayas.
The helicopter also demonstrated its payload capability in Siachen glacier. The Army version of LUH is to be presented for Initial Operational Clearance.
current affairs September
current affairs September

8.Silver Lake is to invest around Rs 7500 crore in which India retail Giant?

 

[A] D-Mart
[B] Reliance Retail
[C] Future Retail
[D] Shoppers Stop

 

Correct Answer: B [Reliance Retail]
Notes:
American private equity firm Silver Lake is to invest around Rs 7500 crore in Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (RRVL).
Through this, Silver Lake will acquire 1.75% equity stake in Reliance Retail. Earlier, the US-based firm announced a USD 1.35 billion investment in Jio Platforms and this is the second billion-dollar investment by Silver Lake in the subsidiary of Reliance Industries.

 

9.What is the new Foreign direct investment (FDI) limit in the Defence Sector through automatic approval?

 

[A] 25%
[B] 49%
[C] 74%
[D] 100%

 

Correct Answer: C [74%]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet has approved the Foreign direct investment (FDI) limit in the Defence Sector through automatic approval to 74 per cent.
Earlier, the policy allowed 49 per cent FDI in Defence Sector. The new policy has a ‘National Security’ clause as a condition, that has been proposed by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The Government has the right to review any foreign investment that may affect national security.

 

10.Which renowned Scientist is called the Father of Indian Radio Astronomy?

 

[A] Govind Swarup
[B] C S Seshadri
[C] M S Raghunathan
[D] V K Kapahi

Correct Answer: A [Govind Swarup]
Notes:
Scientist and radio astronomer, Professor Govind Swarup is called the Father of Indian Radio Astronomy.
The renowned astronomer has recently passed away due to illness at the age of 91. He was the founding director of the National Centre for Radio Astrophysics of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR). He received various awards including the Padma Shree and the Bhatnagar Award.

Author: NEXT EXAM ONLINE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *