Current affairs September 2020

Current affairs September 2020

1, The UN Security Council unanimously approved a resolution that seeks to cut the peacekeeping force in which country?

[A] Syria
[B] Lebanon
[C] Turkey
[D] Iran

Correct Answer: B [Lebanon]

Notes:
The UN Security Council unanimously approved a resolution that seeks to cut the peacekeeping force in Lebanon.
Earlier, the United States sought for the same from the UNSC amidst concerns about activities of militant group. The resolution drafted by the France, reduced the troop ceiling for the force called UNIFIL from 15,000 to 13,000.

 

2. Which company has launched a new ventilation device named ‘SpiceOxy’?

[A] SpiceJet
[B] IndiGo
[C] Reliance
[D] Amul

Correct Answer: A [SpiceJet]

Notes:
Gurgaon-based Indian airline SpiceJet has recently launched a compact, portable ventilation device named ‘SpiceOxy’.
The handy and affordable device can be used for patients with mild to moderate breathing issues. SpiceJet has also introduced a fingertip pulse oximeter, which can be used to measure the oxygen level of the blood.

3.Onam is the cultural festival of which Indian State/ UT?

[A] Assam
[B] Kerala
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Karnataka

Correct Answer: B [Kerala]

Notes:
Onam is the most important festival celebrated in the state of Kerala. It is also called as “Thiruvonam” and is celebrated at the beginning of the month Chingam of Malayalam calendar.
One important aspect of the celebration is “Onapookolam” which is a floral carpet similar to rangoli that is decorated with flowers and petals. The celebrations also include “Vallamkali” (boat race) and “Onasadaya” (banquet).

 

4.Which institution has estimated that India’s real GDP for FY21 will contract by 10.9%?

[A] Reserve Bank of India
[B] State Bank of India
[C] NITI Aayog

[D] CRISIL

Correct Answer: B [State Bank of India]

Notes:
According to State Bank of India’s research report, ‘Ecowrap’, the real GDP of India for FY21 will contract by 10.9%.
The report had earlier estimated that the growth in real gross domestic product (GDP) at (-) 6.8% for the current fiscal year. It also highlighted that all the four quarters of FY21 will showcase only negative real GDP growth.

Current affairs September 2020
Current affairs September 2020

5. What is the name of the new Civil Services reforms programme approved by the Indian Government?

[A] Mission Administration
[B] Mission Karmayogi
[C] Mission iGOT
[D] Mission Indian

Correct Answer: B [Mission Karmayogi]

Notes:
The Union Cabinet has recently approved the new comprehensive Civil Services reforms programme named “Mission Karmayogi”.
The programme aims to create a ‘citizen centric civil service’, which focusses on behavioural change. It will be delivered by setting up an Integrated Government Online Training- iGOT Karmayogi Platform. A Public Human Resources Council under the Prime Minister, will monitor the programme.

 

6. Which organization has constituted a 6-member panel for index linked insurance products?

[A] RBI
[B] NICL
[C] IRDAI
[D] LIC

Correct Answer: C [IRDAI]

Notes:
Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has constituted a 6-member panel to examine feasibility of permitting life insurance companies to offer index linked insurance products.
The panel would be headed by the appointed actuary of LIC, Dinesh Pant. Presently Life Insurance companies are offering two types of products namely Unit linked insurance plans and traditional plans.

Current affairs September 2020
Current affairs September 2020

7. Which country has allowed flights from all countries to cross its skies to reach the UAE?

[A] India
[B] Pakistan
[C] Saudi Arabia
[D] Turkey

Correct Answer: C [Saudi Arabia]

Notes:
After the United Arab Emirates requested, Saudi Arabia announced that it will allow flights from all countries to cross its skies to reach the UAE.
Before some days, Saudi Arabia allowed the first direct Israeli commercial passenger flight use its airspace to reach the UAE. It carried a high-level delegation of the Government of Israel and the USA, which moderated the ties.

8.Which Indian state assemble has passed a bill to protect Tangible Heritage?

[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Assam
[C] West Bengal
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer: B [Assam]

Notes:
The state Assembly of Assam has recently passed a bill to protect and restore Tangible Heritage in the state.
This act will cover all those heritages that have been in existence for at least 75 years, which are currently not covered under any national or state law including the Assam Ancient Monuments and Records Act, 1959.

 

9. Scientists at ARIES, Nainital have discovered a low concentration of Ozone over which city, compared to other urban regions?

[A] Shimla
[B] Guwahati
[C] Leh
[D] Gangtok

Correct Answer: B [Guwahati]

Notes:
A relatively low concentration of Ozone over Guwahati has been discovered by the Scientists at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital.
ARIES is an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST). The team has evaluated the near surface ozone in the Brahmaputra River Valley (BRV) and found the Ozone variation in Guwahati, compared to the other urban locations in India.

 

10. Which country played host to the G-20 Foreign Ministers meeting?

[A] Japan
[B] Saudi Arabia
[C] Brazil
[D] Canada

Correct Answer: B [Saudi Arabia]

Notes:
The “G-20 foreign ministers meeting” was hosted virtually by Saudi Arabia from Riyadh. India’s External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar represented India.
During the meeting, he proposed for the development of voluntary ‘G-20 Principles on Coordinated Cross-Border Movement of People’. Discussions during the meeting focused on strengthening international cooperation across borders amidst COVID-19 crisis.

Current affairs Daily dose 22 September 2020

Current affairs 19 september 2020

facebook

 

Author: NEXT EXAM ONLINE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *